Wednesday 14 November 2018
greek english
Embassy of Greece in Washington DC

Former Ambassadors

  • December 23, 1907 Lampros Koromilas, Minister Resident
  • July 29, 1909 Lampros Koromilas
  • March 13, 1913 A. Vouros, Charge d'Affaires
  • August 17, 1914 A. Schliemann
  • December 7, 1914 A. Vouros, Charge d’Affaires a.i.
  • September 21, 1917 Georgios Rossos
  • October 25, 1920 Georgios Drakopoulos, in charge of Legation
  • December 15, 1920 Georgios Drakopoulos Charge d’Affaires a.i.
  • January 11, 1923 M. Tsamados, Charge d’Affaires a.i.
  • May 22, 1924 C. Diamantopoulos, Charge d'Affaires a.i.
  • June 30, 1924 Vasileios Mammonos, Charge d'Affaires a.i.
  • August 21, 1924 Konstantinos D. Xanthopoulos, Charge d’Affaires a.i.
  • December 12, 1924 Charalambos Simopoulos
  • April 26, 1935 Dimitrios Sikelianos
  • February 7, 1940 Kimon Diamantopoulos
  • Legation raised to Embassy
  • October 6, 1942 Kimon Diamantopoulos
  • December 6, 1946 Pavlos Oikonomou-Gouras, Charge d'Affaires a.i.
  • June 3, 1947 Vasileios Dendramis
  • December 8, 1954 Athanasios Politis
  • October 6, 1958 Alexis Liatis
  • February 13, 1962 Alexandros Matsas
  • September 20, 1967 Christos Palamas
  • November 13, 1969 Vasileios Vitsaxis
  • December 1, 1972 Ioannis Argyrios Sorokos
  • February 27, 1974 Konstantinos Panagiotakos
  • September 3, 1974 Menelaos Alexandrakis
  • August 16, 1979 Alexandros A. Koundouriotis, Charge d’Affaires ad interim
  • September 4, 1979 John A. Tzounis
  • December 15, 1981 Georgios Sioris, Charge d’Affaires ad interim
  • January 13, 1982 Nikolaos Karandreas
  • September 10, 1983 Georgios Sioris, Charge d'Affaires ad interim
  • September 19, 1983 Georgios Papoulias
  • September 21, 1989 Christos Zacharakis
  • June 15, 1993 Loukas Tsilas
  • July 6, 1998 Alexander Philon
  • July 2, 2002 Georgios Savvaidis
  • September 29, 2005 Alexandros Mallias
  • June 20, 2009 Vassilis Kaskarelis
  • September 19, 2012 Christos Panagopoulos

Last Updated Wednesday, 14 June 2017
Top