Sunday, 20 June 2021

The Ambassador

Ambassador

ANNA KORKA
Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to the Kingdom of Norway and Iceland since November 2020

Career in the diplomatic service:

•    October 2019-October 2020 : Director General for Human Resources, Administrative and Financial Management of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
•    May 2016-September 2019 : Permanent Representative of the Hellenic Republic at the United Nations Office and the other International Organizations in Geneva
•    April 2013-May 2016 : Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic in Tunisia
•    December 2015 : Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary First Class
•    September 2012 : Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary Second Class
•    July 2012-April 2013 : Head of  Cabinet of the Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, MFA
•    September 2011-July 2012  Directorate General for Human Resources, Administrative and Financial Management, MFA
•    October 2010-August 2011: Head of Cabinet of the Minister of State for Foreign Investments of the Hellenic Republic
•    September 2009-September 2010: Director of the YDAS -6 Department (Hellenic Aid), MFA
•    September 2005- August 2009: Consul General of the Hellenic Republic in Munich, Germany
•    October 2004-August 2005 : Cabinet of the Secretary General of the MFA
•    July 2001: Promoted to First Counselor of Embassy
•    February 2001-October 2004: Deputy Director of the A2 Department, dealing with the Bilateral Relations with Cyprus and the Cyprus issue, MFA
•    July 1999: Promoted to Second Counselor of Embassy
•    March 1998-January 2001 : Embassy of Greece in the United Kingdom
•    August 1996-March 1998 : Human Resources Department, MFA
•    February 1994-July 1996 : Α1 Department dealing with the Bilateral Relations with the  European States, MFA
•    July 1994 : Promoted to First Secretary of Embassy
•    August 1993-January 1994 : A2 Department dealing with the Bilateral Relations with Cyprus and the Cyprus issue, MFA
•    December 1989-July 1993 : Embassy of Greece in Nicosia, Republic of Cyprus
•    July 1992: Promoted to Second Secretary of Embassy
•    May 1989-December 1989: A5 Department dealing with Middle East and African Affairs, MFA.
•    December 1987 : Promoted to Third Secretary of Embassy
•    October 1986 – May 1989 : Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ General Inspectorate
•    October 1986 : Embassy Attaché.
•    December 1985- October 1986 : Diplomatic Academy, MFA.

Academic Background

•    Graduate of the Department of Greek and French Philosophy and Literature, Faculty of Philosophy and Letters of the University of Athens
•    Graduate of the Department of  History and Archeology, Faculty of Philosophy and Letters of the University of Athens
•    Master of Arts in History and European literature – University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
•    Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic Republic

Languages

•    Greek, English, French, German


Decorations

•    Grand Commander of the Order of Phoenix by H.E. the President of the Hellenic Republic
•    Commander of the Order of Makarios III, President of the Republic of Cyprus


Family status

Married to Brigadier General (ret.) Mr. George Asimakopoulos.
Mother of two sons



Last Updated Wednesday, 18 November 2020
Top