Saturday, 15 May 2021

The Ambassador

The Ambassador Nikolaos Kotrokois

Nikolaos Kotrokois

Nationality: Greek
Date of Birth: Athens, 28/01/1961
Civil Status: Married to Mrs. Eleni IGNAΤOPOULOU, father of three children.

Work Experience: Career Diplomat

October 2019 up to now: Ambassador of Greece to the Kingdom of Denmark

May 2018: Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary of First Rank.

February 2015 – October 2019: Ambassador of Greece in Caracas, Venezuela with parallel accreditation to Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Haiti, Antigua and Barbuda, Guyana, Grenada, Colombia, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Lucia, Dominica and Saint Kitts and Nevis.

February 2013: Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary of Second Rank.

December 2011-February 2015: Consul General of Greece in Gjirokaster, Albania

February 2010 -December 2011: Deputy Head of the Directorate for North America (USA and Canada), MFA, Athens

July 2008 -December 2009: Liaison Officer between the OSCE Secretary General and the OSCE Greek Chairmanship-in-Office, OSCE Secretariat, Vienna, Austria.  

2004-2008: First Counselor and Deputy Head of Mission at the Greek Embassy in Sofia, Bulgaria.

2000-2004: Consul General of Greece in Brussels, Belgium.

1999-2000: Deputy Head of the Diplomatic Cabinet of the Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, MFA Athens.

1997-1999: UN Desk Officer at the Directorate of the UN and other International Organizations and Conferences, MFA Athens.  

1993-1997: First Secretary at the Greek Permanent Mission to the UN in New York.

1991-1993: First Secretary and Deputy Head of Mission at the Greek Embassy in Havana, Cuba.

1989-1991: Head of Judicial Section at the Directorate of Consular and Judicial Affairs, MFA Athens.  

Education and training

1987-1989: National School of Public Administration / Diplomatic Section

1983-1986:  Law degree, Law School, Democritus University Thrace, Komotini Greece.

1978•1982:  Law School, Department of Political Science and Public Administration, National Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece.

1984-1986: Military Service, Hellenic Navy.

Other activities

1998-1999: Representative of the Greek MFA to the Central Administrative Board of the Hellenic Red Cross.

1998-2000: Secretary General and Vice President of the Union of Greek Diplomats.

2010-2014: Alternate Secretary General and Member of the Administrative Board of the Union of Greek Diplomats.

2014 up to now: Member of the Administrative Board of the Union of Greek Diplomats.

Foreign Languages

English, French and Spanish.

Decorations

Grand Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
Commander of the Holy Sepulchre

Last Updated Wednesday, 30 October 2019
Top