Sunday 18 April 2021
greek english
Embassy of Greece in Washington DC

Curriculum Vitae



Alexandra PAPADOPOULOU

Ambassador of Greece to the U.S.A.

Read Ambassador's Message here

Ambassador Mrs Papadopoulou

Alexandra PAPADOPOULOU
Born in Athens, Greece, on 10 April 1957

Studies
- Law Degree/Law School/University of Athens, Greece
- Department of Political Science/University of Athens, Greece
- Master’s Degree in International Relations/International Law/University of Pennsylvania USA (Fulbright Scholar)
- Practice Administrative Law at the State Legal Council

Career

February 2020- Ambassador of Greece to the United States
July 2019 – January 2020 Head of the Diplomatic Cabinet of the Prime Minister
Sept. 2016 – July 2019 Head of the European Union Rule of Law Mission (EULEX) in Kosovo
Dec. 2015 – Aug. 2016 Ambassador of Greece to Uruguay and Paraguay
Sep. 2014 – Oct. 2015 Permanent Representative of Greece to the European Union
Jan. 2013 – Sept. 2014 Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Director General for European Affairs/in charge of the Greek Presidency of the EU in 2014
2007 – 2012 Head of the Greek Liaison Office, Skopje
2002 – 2007 Deputy Permanent Representative of Greece to the United Nations
2006 Promoted to Ambassador
2001 – 2002 Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Balkan Affairs/Deputy Director
2000 Head of the Greek Liaison Office, Pristina, Kosovo
1999 – 2000 Ministry of Foreign Affairs/Department of International Organisations / Head of the UN Affairs desk
1994 – 1999 Consulate General of Greece in Toronto, Canada, Consul/Consul General
1997 Promoted to First Counsellor of Embassy
1995 Promoted to Second Counsellor of Embassy
1991 – 1994 Greek Embassy, Amman, Jordan, Deputy Head of Mission
1991 Promoted to First Secretary of Embassy
1987 – 1991 Consul of Greece in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1987 Promoted to Second Secretary of Embassy
1982 – 1987 Ministry of Foreign Affairs/Department of North American Affairs (USA/Canada), Member of the negotiation team for the US military bases in Greece.
1984 Promoted to Third Secretary of Embassy
1981 – 1982 Diplomatic Academy/Ministry of foreign Affairs
1981 Entered the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Embassy Attaché


Foreign Languages English, French
Family Status: one child



Top