вторник, 19 ноември 2019г
greek bulgarian
Посолство в София

Посланикът

Dimitris Chronopoulos

CURRICULUM VITAE

Ambassador Dimitris Chronopoulos was born in Athens in 1957

STUDIES:
- Degree in Law, University of Athens

- Essentials of Decision Making, J.F.K. School of Government/ Harvard University, 2002

- Strategies of Persuasion, J.F.K. School of Government/ Harvard University, 2002

MILITARY SERVICE: June 1980-October 1982/ Reserve Officer

CAREER: 1982-1983: Lawyer, Athens Bar Association

CIVIL SERVICE:

- October 1983: Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Diplomatic Academy

- October 1984-November 1987: Diplomatic Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs

- November 1987-November 1991: Embassy of Greece in Ankara, Turkey

- November 1991-1992: Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Department for Balkan Countries/ Head of section

- 1993-October 1994: Presidency of the Republic/ Deputy Head of the Diplomatic Cabinet

- October 1994-October 1996: Embassy of Greece in Washington DC, USA/ Counselor for Political Affairs

- October 1996-August 2000: Embassy of Greece in Bucharest, Romania/ Deputy Head of Mission

- September 2000-August 2002: Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ North America Department/ Deputy Director and Head of U.S. Section

- September 2002-August 2007: Greek Permanent Delegation to NATO/ Defense Counselor

- September 2007-January 2009: Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Diplomatic Cabinet of the Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs in charge of economic and energy issues/ Director

- January 2009-July 2012: Ministry of National Defense/ Director General of National Defense Policy and International Relations

- August 2012-October 2013: Directorate for OSCE and the Council of Europe/ Director

- October 2013-July 2015: Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Directorate for UN and International Organizations-Terrorism-Disarmament-Law of the sea/ Director

- August 2015-June 2016: Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Directorate for relations with Turkey/ Director. In parallel negotiator for the delimitation of maritime zones

- July 2016-September 2019: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of the Netherlands and, in parallel, Permanent Representative to the ICJ, ICC, OPCW and other International Organizations in The Hague

- October 2019: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Bulgaria (Sofia).

LANGUAGES: English, French, Spanish

CIVIL STATUS: Married to Effrosyni Katopi. They have two sons.